A few weeks ago, I met with various General Assembly Staff in order to select the committee leadership for the 219th General Assembly.  This is a daunting task as I firmly believe that the committee leadership are vital in setting the tone for the committee work at General Assembly.

Not only did I take into consideration your input and my own personal interactions with folks, I also leaned heavily on the recommendations of Presbytery, Synod and General Assembly staff.  I am grateful for the fullness of our denomination and how we can lean on one another to do the work of the greater church.

The process itself is really interesting.  Not only do I have to follow the standing rules regarding representation of men/women, elders/ministers, Presbyteries, Synods and racial ethnicity, I also have to discern leadership based on the less obvious and more subjective traits of theological perspective, personality, etc all in the hopes to choosing moderators and vice-moderators that will be able to graceful lead a diverse group of people through the adventuresome waters of general assembly business.

So after about three hours of conversations, rule checking, prayer and my moving names between committees newsprint sheets, I finally came to leadership slate that I could live with. So it is with deep gratitude that I offer these names up for you to lift in prayer as they accept this call to lead the people of God in discerning the mind of Christ and the will of God at the 219th General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (USA).

Bills and Overtures:

Moderator, Heath Rada (elder, Western North Carolina Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Aleida Jernigan (minister, Cascades Presbytery)

General Assembly Procedures:

Moderator, Patricia Valentine (elder, Presbytery of the James)

Vice-Moderator, Olanda Carr, Jr. (elder, Charlotte Presbytery)

Middle Governing Body Issues:

Moderator, Cliff Lyda (minister, Chicago Presbytery) as moderator

Vice-Moderator, James Belle (minister, Philadelphia Presbytery)

Church Polity:

Moderator, Anne Epling (minister, Giddings-Lovejoy Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Marcia Rich (elder, North Central Iowa)

Church Orders and Ministry:

Moderator, Theresa Denton (elder, Middle Tennessee Presbytery)

K.O. Noonoo (minister, John Calvin Presbytery)

Form of Government Revision:

Moderator, Tim Beal (minister, San Diego Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Jose Capella-Pratts (minister, San Juan Presbytery)

Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations:

Moderator, Michael Livingston (minister, New Brunswick Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Zitta Chapman (elder, Palisades Presbytery)

Mission Coordination:

Moderator, Julia Henderson (elder, Denver Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Robert Baker (elder, Western Reserve Presbytery)

Social Justice Issues, Promotion of Social Righteousness:

Moderator, Theresa Cho (minister, San Francisco Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, John Arbuckle (elder, West Virginia Presbytery)

Social Justice Issues, Exhibition of the Kingdom of Heaven to the World:

Moderator, James Bender, Jr. (elder, Coastal Carolina Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Kristen Gerling (elder, Donegal Presbytery)

Civil Union and Marriage Issues:

Moderator, Rick Nutt (minister, Muskingum Valley Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Karla Conditt Daniels (minister, Northeast Georgia Presbytery)

Peacemaking and International Issues:

Moderator, George Lynch (elder, Pacific Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Sue Trei-Conrad (minister, Indian Nations)

Middle East Peacemaking Issues:

Moderator, Karen Dimon (minister, Cayuga-Syracuse Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Laurie Anderson (elder, Heartland Presbytery)

Church Growth, Christian Education, and Presbyterian Investment and Loan Program:

Moderator, Mindy Douglas Adams (minister, Salem Presbytery)

Tom Letts (minister, Yukon Presbytery)

Theological Issues and Institutions:

Moderator, Sharon Stanley (minister, San Joaquin Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Irene Pak (minister, San Jose Presbytery)

Review of GA Permanent Committees:

Moderator, Kenneth Godshall (elder, Hudson River Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Leon Lovell-Martin (minister, Tropical Florida Presbytery)

Board of Pensions, Foundation, and Publishing Corporation:

Moderator, Effie Bynum (elder, New York City Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Donna Misterly (elder, Riverside Presbytery)

Health Issues:

Moderator, Ann Kelson (elder, Great Rivers Presbytery)

Vice-Moderator, Bonnie Brown (elder, Missouri River Valley Presbytery)

Share:
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
Reddit
Follow by Email
RSS