THIS PAGE WILL BE UPDATED AS GROUPS ARE ANNOUNCED

This is page that has all of the Task Force appointments that I have
made as mandated by the 218th General Assembly.   For my original call
for names and task for descriptions, see this post.

With hundred and hundred and hundred of names submitted, I will not be able to get back to everyone.  And for those that are wondering why you may not have been asked, in addition to skills, gifts and perspectives, there were some additional guidelines that needed to be respected per our organization standards:

  • a person cannot serve on more than one general assembly entity at a time;
  • the Book of Order says that no more than two persons from the same synod can serve on a confessional committee;
  • the instructions for appointments from the 218th General Assembly may have limited the pool that could be chosen from;

For more on this process and my reflections, please see my announcement post planned for December 15th, 2008.

Bruce Reyes-Chow Line

JOINT TASK FORCE APPOINTMENTS
Shared appointments as agree upon between the moderator of the 216th GA (Rick Ufford-Chase), the 217th GA (Joan Gray) and myself.

Item 11-28 // Middle East Study Group

  • Reverend Dr. Susan R. Andrews, Hudson River Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Elder Dr. Frederic W. Bush, Los Ranchos Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Elder Dr. Nahida H. Gordon, Muskingum Valley Presbytery, Synod of the Covenant
  • Reverend Dr. John Huffman, Los Ranchos Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Elder Lucy Janjigian, Palisades Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Reverend Rebecca Reyes, New Hope Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Reverend Marthame Sanders, Greater Atlanta Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Reverend Dr. Ronald L. Shive, Chair, Salem Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Reverend Dr. John W. Wimberly, Jr., National Capital Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic

Item 13-07 // Belhar Confession Committee

  • Reverend J.C. Austin, New York City Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Reverend Dr. Jennifer Ayres, Chicago Presbytery, Synod of Lincoln Trails
  • Reverend Dr. Katie G. Cannon, Philadelphia Presbytery, Synod of the Trinity
  • Elder Dr. Jane Dempsey Douglass, San Gabriel Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Reverend Dr. Aurelio A. Garcia, Presbiterio de San Juan, Sínodo Presbiteriano Boriquén en Puerto Rico
  • Reverend Dr. Jin S. Kim, Twin Cities Area Presbytery, Synod of Lakes and Prairies
  • Reverend Dr. Mark Lomax, Greater Atlanta Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Elder Leslie McClure, Middle Tennessee Presbytery, Synod of Living Waters
  • Reverend Dr. David P. Moessner, John Knox Presbytery, Synod of Lakes and Prairies
  • Reverend Dr. Paul Parsons, Heartland Presbytery, Synod of Mid-America
  • Elder Judith Pingel, Chair, Sierra Blanca Presbytery, Synod of the Southwest
  • Reverend Dr. George W. Stroup, III, Cherokee Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Reverend Dr. Jerry Tankersley, Los Ranchos Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Reverend Dr. Eugene G. Turner, Cayuga-Syracuse Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Elder Dr. Y. Dianna Wright, Salem Presbytery, Synod of the Mid-Atlantic

Bruce Reyes-Chow Line

MODERATOR TASK FORCE APPOINTMENTS

Item 04-13 // Form of Government – All were to come from the committee that studied the New Form of Government at the 218th General Assembly.

  • Rev. Dan Williams, VA
  • Rev. Grace Bowen, NY
  • Elder Carol Hunley, PA

Item 04-13 // Marriage and Civil Unions Special Committee

  • Reverend Clayton F. Allard, Grace Presbytery, Synod of the Sun
  • Reverend Dr. Emily J. Anderson, East Tennessee Presbytery, Synod of Living Waters
  • Reverend Earl B. Arnold*, Cayuga-Syracuse Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Reverend Dr. Margaret Aymer Oget, Greater Atlanta Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Elder Luis Antonio (Tony) De La Rosa, Pacific Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Ms. Emily W. Miller, Shenandoah Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Elder Katina Miner, San Francisco Presbytery, Synod of the Pacific
  • Elder Dr. Stephen L. (Steve) Salyards, San Gabriel Presbytery, Synod of Southern California and Hawaii
  • Reverend Tracie Mayes Stewart, Salem Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Reverend James L. (Jim) Szeyller, Chair, Charlotte Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Reverend William (Bill) Teng, National Capital Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Elder Lisa Cooper Van Riper, Foothills Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Mr. Derrick Weston, Pittsburgh Presbytery, Synod of the Trinity
* Reverend Steve Hancock, Arkansas Presbytery, Synod of the Sun resigned before the committee began face-to-face meetings and was replaced by Reverend Earl B. Arnold.

Item 08-21 // The Restricted Funds Resolution Committee (RFRC)

  • Rev. Melissa Sevier, KY
  • Elder Hilary Shuford, OH
  • Elder Julie MacLemore, TX

Item 09-16 // Climate for Change Task Force

  • Elder Colby Nickolas Anderson, Minnesota Valleys Presbytery, Synod of Lakes and Prairies
  • Elder Yvonne Armstrong, New York City Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Reverend Catherine Chang, Philadelphia Presbytery, Synod of the Trinity
  • Reverend Hardy H. Kim, Greater Atlanta Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Reverend Dr. Albert F. Masters, III, Foothills Presbytery, Synod of South Atlantic
  • Reverend Dr. Diane Givens Moffett, Chair, Salem Presbytery, Synod of the Mid-Atlantic
  • Reverend Sarah Moore-Nokes, Winnebago Presbytery, Synod of Lakes and Prairies
  • Reverend Jose Olagues, Grand Canyon Presbytery, Synod of the Southwest

Item 13-06 // Heidelberg Catechism

  • Reverend Dr. Heidi Husted Armstrong, Olympia, Synod of Alaska-Northwest
  • Reverend Dr. Warner M. Bailey, Grace Presbytery, Synod of the Sun
  • Reverend Dr. Shelly Barrick Parsons, West Virginia Presbytery, Synod of the Trinity
  • Elder Dr. Dawn DeVries, Presbytery of the James, Synod of Mid-Atlantic
  • Elder Sylvia Dooling, Plains and Peaks Presbytery, Synod of the Rocky Mountains
  • Reverend Dr. James R. Edwards, Inland Northwest Presbytery, Synod of Alaska-Northwest
  • Reverend Dr. Christopher Elwood, Mid-Kentucky Presbytery, Synod of Living Waters
  • Reverend Dr. Gary Neal Hansen, John Knox Presbytery, Synod of Lakes and Prairies
  • Elder Susan N. Haskell, Sheppards and Lapsley Presbytery, Synod of Living Waters
  • Elder Dr. Patrick Hunt, San Francisco Presbytery, Synod of the Pacific
  • Elder David “Todd” Mulford, South Louisiana Presbytery, Synod of the Sun
  • Reverend Neal D. Presa, Chair, Elizabeth Presbytery, Synod of the Northeast
  • Reverend Lorna A. Shoemaker, Redwoods Presbytery, Synod of the Pacific
  • Reverend Dr. David L. Stubbs, Lake Michigan Presbytery, Synod of the Covenant
  • Reverend Floretta L. Watkins, Charlotte Presbytery, Synod of Mid-Atlantic

Item 17-3NB // Youth Ministry Study Group

  • TBA


Share:
Twitter
Facebook
Google+
Reddit
Follow by Email
RSS